Heerema's Privacy and Cookies policy

Copyright

All rights reserved. All copyright and other intellectual property rights in all text, images, sound, software and other materials on this site are owned by Heerema International Group. You are permitted to browse this site and to reproduce extracts by way of printing, downloading to a hard disk and by distribution to other people but, in all cases, for non-commercial, informational and personal purposes only. No reproduction of any part of the site may be sold or distributed for commercial gain nor shall it be modified or incorporated in any other work, publication or site, whether in hard copy or electronic format, including posting to any other site. No other licence or right is granted.

Content

The information on this site is for general informational purposes only. It should not be relied on for any specific purpose and no representation or warranty is given as regards its accuracy or completeness.  Heerema International Group and all subsidiary companies and employees within these shall not be liable for any loss, damage or expense arising out of any access to or use of this site or any site linked to it including, without limitation, any loss of profit, indirect, incidental or consequential loss.

We reserve the right to make any changes and corrections to this site as and when we consider it appropriate and without notice.

Privacy Statement

This is the privacy statement for the website of the Heerema Group which includes Heerema Marine Contractors (HMC), Heerema Fabrication Group (HFG), Heerema Engineering Solutions (HES), and the Heerema International Group of Services (HIGS) (hereinafter together called: ‘Heerema’) www.heerema.com.

By visiting our website www.heerema.com, certain personally identifiable information (‘personal data’) may be collected and processed. Heerema is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information entrusted to us. That means that Heerema aims to safeguard the protection and correct use of your personal data.


This privacy statement provides information about the personal data that Heerema collects and the way in which Heerema processes your personal data and how you can exercise your rights in relation to the personal data you entrust us with. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us by using the contact information provided in this Heerema Privacy statement under the paragraph What are your rights?.

What personal data is collected and for what reasons and on what legal bases do we process your personal data?

1. To answer your questions and exchange information [further to forms completed by you on the website either to download a PDF (such as a sustainability report) or to note that you want to get in touch with someone from HMC/HES/HFG/HIGS by filling in our contact form].

For this purpose, we may process personal data such as your name, role, e-mail, and telephone number.
Your contact may refer to a (potential) business relationship you have with Heerema, based on which the processing of this personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. Additionally, this personal data can be processed based on your consent or based on the justified interest of Heerema, in what context your own interests do not outweigh the interests of processing such information, to inform you about [reports, projects and/or services and events].

In the aforementioned forms, the required fields are marked with an asterisk. If the mandatory questions are not answered, Heerema will not be able to provide you with the information requested.

2. For the technical and functional management of our website to ensure that the website provides you with an optimum user experience.


For this purpose, we may process personal details such as your IP address, the pages you visit, the internet browser you use, the device type, geographical data (such as your location), information about your activities on our website, your preferred language and the time and duration of your visit. We do this by using cookies. See the Heerema Cookie statement for more details.


Your personal data will not be used for purposes other than those for which you initially provided this information to us, unless you have provided explicit consent or if such use is necessary for Heerema to comply with legal obligations.


This personal data is processed based on your consent or based on the justified interest of Heerema, in what context your own interests do not outweigh the interests of processing such information, to improve its website and protect it against cyberattacks or other wrongful acts.

Security and confidentiality of your personal data

Heerema has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard the security and confidentiality of your personal data and, in particular, against loss, unauthorized access, changes or retransmission of your data

What are your rights?

You are in control of the personal data you share with us and, therefore, you have a number of rights in relation to it. These rights are identified below together with a brief, non-exhaustive explanation. Where your personal data and the processing of your personal data are not subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) these rights do not necessarily apply and nothing in this privacy statement may be interpreted to establish rights or obligations that go beyond what is mandated by the respectively applicable data protection legislation. Please note that some of the aforementioned rights may not be applicable to your situation.


You can exercise your rights by sending us an email via privacyteam@hmc-heerema.com. We will make reasonable efforts to respond to your request as soon as possible and within 30 days of receiving it. If we cannot honor your request within the 30-day period, we will let you know the reason why and when we expect to be able to respond to your request.
To protect your rights and your privacy and to validate communications received in relation to this privacy statement, we may request a confirmation and adequate proof of your identity.

Heerema has a Privacy Team to monitor compliance and to act as a first point of contact for questions regarding the Heerema Privacy statement and the Heerema Cookie statement. If you have a question, please contact us preferably via privacyteam@hmc-heerema.com. or at +31[0]71 579 9000 and ask to speak with a member of the Privacy Team.

If you are not satisfied with the way we handled your requests and rights or if you believe that we have processed your personal data in violation of the applicable laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Postbus 93374, 2509 AJ The Hague, www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).


How long is your personal data stored for the aforementioned purposes?


Heerema does not store your personal information any longer than necessary for the purpose it was collected and required by applicable mandatory law, or until you request the removal of your personal data.

Access to your personal data?

We will not share your personal data with third parties unless this is necessary to provide the service or if the law or a legal stipulation obliges us to do so. In the event of use by third parties, Heerema shall ensure such use complies with the applicable regulations so as to ensure adequate data protection.

Security and confidentiality of your personal data


Heerema has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard the security and confidentiality of your personal data and, in particular, against loss, unauthorized access, changes or retransmission of your data

Links to third party websites or social media

Our website may contain references or links (such as hyperlinks) to other third party websites that are not governed by this Heerema Privacy statement and the Heerema Cookie statement. It is also possible that you will be directed to Heerema on social media. Heerema is not responsible for the processing of personal data that is conducted by these websites or social media. We encourage you to review the privacy statement of each website you visit before providing personal data.

Changes to Heerema Privacy statement


We understand that protecting privacy is an ongoing responsibility and, for this reason, we keep our Heerema Privacy statement under regular review. This privacy statement may be changed the moment other processes than described here occur as a result of adding a new feature to the website. Any future amendments to the manner in which we have organized the protection of personal data will be published via this privacy statement on our website.

To ensure you are aware of the changes, we request that you regularly check the privacy statement. This Heerema Privacy statement was last updated on August 23, 2021.

Cookie Statement

This Heerema Cookie statement applies to the Heerema Group which includes the website of Heerema Marine Contractors (HMC), [] and Heerema Fabrication Group (HFG), Heerema Engineering Solutions (HES), and Heerema International Group Services (HIGS)[] (hereinafter together called: ‘Heerema’) www.heerema.com.
The purpose of this statement is to provide you with information about what cookies are and the use of cookies on www.heerema.com. This statement should be read in conjunction with our Heerema Privacy statement, a.o. referring to the first point of contact for questions regarding the Cookie statement.


What are cookies?


Cookies are little text files which are stored on the browser or hard drive of your computer or mobile device when you visit a webpage or application. Cookies work to make your experience browsing our website as smooth as possible and they remember your (e.g. language) preferences, so you don’t have to insert your details again and again. Cookies may have different purposes such as mentioned hereafter.


Cookies can be stored for varying lengths of time on your browser or device. Session cookies are deleted from your computer or device when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer or device until deleted or until they reach their expiry date.


What do we use cookies for and which cookies are used?


We use cookies to personalize and improve your website experience, to enable us to analyze the traffic and usage of the website and to remember your settings and privacy choices. We have two varieties of cookies which operate on our website:

1. Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request of services, such as setting your privacy preferences or filling in forms. These cookies do not store any personal data.

2. Performance cookies
These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our website. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.
The strictly necessary cookies allow you to navigate our website, set the language settings, display the correct page for the device you are using.

Turn cookies on/off and remove your cookies

You can find out more information with regard to turning your cookies on and off and removal of your cookies in the help function of your internet browser. If you choose to block cookies our website may not work as it should and any preferences you have may be lost.

Latest developments

This Heerema Cookie statement may change as a result of new functionalities. That is why we recommend you regularly check our cookie statement. This version of the Heerema Cookie statement was last amended on August 23, 2021.